Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Flow Modem (Master)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Flow Modem (Master)

    I am interested in configuring my new Flow Modem (Master aka "white" modem).

    I have noticed that you cant make any changes to the IP address or setup a DynDNS.

    I have searched all the pages in the modem settings but cant seem to find them.

    I used to the messing with the configuration of the Arris modem, the Master modem settings are limited.

    Can anyone assist?
    PHONE: XR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,126
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Good day. I assume it's this modem.



    If yes - you should be able to change your settings here after logging in.



    You cannot change your public IP, but you can change your local IP and set your preferred DNS server. You can use this with a service to get things sorted.

    If you need a public IP you can request one. If you have a DynDNS account then you need to run their app on something in your house to point to your Dyn address.

    If you have hosting with somewhere then you can use the DNS records there to point to something else if you like.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    The modem is white.

    The user interface you showed is for the Arris and not the MASTER modem.



    Last edited by BountyKilla; Jun 15, 2021 at 04:01 PM.
    PHONE: XR

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    PHONE: XR

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,126
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    If they've gone back to that firmware then you won't have the option. That firmware is very limited in comparison to the one shown. They were using it before - went back to the Arris one - and now from what you've shown it seems they've once again reverted.

    My recommendation is to go to MODEM MODE and change it to bridged - marry it to your router - do your settings from within the router.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    I might have to take the route.

    Thanks for the guidance.
    PHONE: XR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •