Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 66

Thread: ccna looking for an opportunity

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3,441
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vylle View Post
    how does one gain working experience with Linux server if you cant get a job to learn
    Its called bluffing (really well) during the initial job interview, then learning (really quickly) while on the job.
    I've seen people do it. In my opinion, this works best with the smaller "start-up" companies.
    HTML Code:
    PM or link me                              Smartphone: Samsung Galaxy Note 8 SM-N950F
    CompTIA A+ Certified                       Laptop: Apple MacBook™ Pro
    ITIL v3  Certified                         Tablet: DELL Venue 11 Pro
                 Apple is still the best  thing since sliced bread

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,605
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    like ur strategy man.. did that before and look where it got me now
    Vylle"Instability shows far more ignorance than indifference"
    PC: INTEL I7 6700K | 2TB SSD + 2TB HDD | GTX 1080 | 32GB DDR4
    Phones: OPO 534-9428 (LIME) or 5925530(DIGI)
    Facebook || Twitter

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,605
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ropy View Post
    I think you stand a better chance if you get a Systems Administration job and transition into Networking. Networking is extremely difficult to get into, and the people who has those jobs stay in them a very long time.
    100% agree.. and also, ur forgetting it also depends on ur speciality.. voice specialists are very lucrative but pay isnt as good as security.. security specialists get paid exceptionally well but are employed in 1 position for extremely long periods. systems administration is the best start because it not only utilizes OS Operations but also networking as well, may not be cisco but you'll find the experience with non cisco equipment useful. right now my environment is microtik routerOS and im learning it quite well in the past few weeks.

    there are tonnes of syst-admin jobs that pop up in the gleaner and im quite sure if u get tru wid one u well set.. depending on where you work, you'll get tonnes of software and hardware experience which can be utilized later on and the pay is worth while
    Last edited by vylle; Jul 7, 2011 at 09:22 AM.
    Vylle"Instability shows far more ignorance than indifference"
    PC: INTEL I7 6700K | 2TB SSD + 2TB HDD | GTX 1080 | 32GB DDR4
    Phones: OPO 534-9428 (LIME) or 5925530(DIGI)
    Facebook || Twitter

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    256
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yea but the thing is unuh from i paid and i did the ccna exam... i have yet to earn any money from the cert....... and as we speak time is ticking away on the validity of the cert..................
    so at times it can be frustrating spending time and money studying for the certs, passingg the exams and at the end of the day u wont be compensated for your effort...... at times it makes u wonder whether it makes sense doing certs and staying out here in JA.

    jus need a start because i dont want the knowledge and skills that i learned during the course to fly outta my head.............. an wen i am in a situation i shouldnt be saying i dont remember this or that wen u learnt in during the academy...

    just dont want my brain to get stagnant..... thats all

    HELP!!!!!!!!!
    Dip,Bsc,CCNA,CCSP,MCP.. Up next MCSA WINDOWS 8, CCNA SECURITY,CCNP SWITCH,
    CCNA SEEKING AN OPPORTUNITY
    Theres no Friend Like Google..........

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,262
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    I understand what your saying. I did the CCNA course a few years ago but did not do the exam mainly because I did not see where I would be using in my job at the time. I thought I would have forgotten everything however I am doing over the course now and I am surprised how much I remember so I would not worry about forgetting the stuff. The only concern as u said is that it should be renewed in 3 years time.
    AMD Phenom II X4 960T Zosma @ 4GHz | Thermalright Ultima 90 CPU cooler | GIGBABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P | Sapphire 6950 unlocked | 6Gb Gskill RAM | 1.5TB total HD | Dell U2412M IPS Monitor | Zalman 750W PSU | LENOVO SL500

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    5,713
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    My CCNA expired almost 2 years ago and I'm yet to land an IT Job, how do you think I feel?
    Regardless of how long it takes you to get a Networking Job, your knowledge will never fade completely and will return as you practice. Try doing simulated labs to keep your skills sharp.
    .:] ^ [:.
    .:] Game IDs: xfire_ropy | BC:BC2_ropy | BC: 2142_ropy29 | BF3_ | steam_ropy09 | LoL_ropy09 | Origin_ropy29 [:.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,605
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    damn ropy, thats sad.. but right u kno - most companies here in JA (expecially the smaller scale ones) dont care if ur certification has expired.. as long as u had it at one point and plan on renewing it later ur good to go.. but do as ropy says man, download packet tracer from the cisco website and practice labs offered on the cisco learning network
    Vylle"Instability shows far more ignorance than indifference"
    PC: INTEL I7 6700K | 2TB SSD + 2TB HDD | GTX 1080 | 32GB DDR4
    Phones: OPO 534-9428 (LIME) or 5925530(DIGI)
    Facebook || Twitter

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    735
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vylle View Post
    right now my environment is microtik routerOS
    I wonder Hmmmmmmm care to elaborate?
    my location 10.10.10.10 subnet ?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    That's really disappointing and messed up.Very sorry.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ropy View Post
    My CCNA expired almost 2 years ago and I'm yet to land an IT Job, how do you think I feel?
    Regardless of how long it takes you to get a Networking Job, your knowledge will never fade completely and will return as you practice. Try doing simulated labs to keep your skills sharp.
    My Speakers Can't Live If The SubWoofer Doesn't Breathe -Gary Lawrence
    http://www.youtube.com/GaryLawrence0
    http://www.reverbnation.com/garylawrence
    http://www.online.com.jm

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,605
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    the router im using is a mikrotik router.. i use a program called "winbox" which telnet's (or SSH, i think there is encryption) and provides a GUI for the router's OS

    check out http://www.mikrotik.com/
    Vylle"Instability shows far more ignorance than indifference"
    PC: INTEL I7 6700K | 2TB SSD + 2TB HDD | GTX 1080 | 32GB DDR4
    Phones: OPO 534-9428 (LIME) or 5925530(DIGI)
    Facebook || Twitter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •