Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: How to run Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 on your BB Bold 2, 9000, 8900, Storm 1 & 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,340
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default How to run Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 on your BB Bold 2, 9000, 8900, Storm 1 & 2

    I tried this yesterday on my BB Bold 2 and it's running super fast especially in terms of the browser, boot up times and overall battery life. However this is not limited to the Bold 2 so if you own a Storm 1, Storm 2, Bold 9000, Javelin 8900 or a Gemini 8520 you can also enjoy what OS 6.0 has to offer

    Click here http://www.theblackberryzone.com/for...ad.php?p=26593 to get the full instructions, then browse to the bottom of the page to download Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0St

    Here are the instructions if you wanna try any variations of Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 running on OS 5.0.0.743 core OS

    I recommend uninstalling any other OSís off of your computer and running CCleaner (including registry cleaner) to ensure a clean install. Please back up all your data before proceeding.

    -This is meant to install over the following OS's:
    9700: OFFICIAL 5.0.0.743
    9550: OFFICIAL 5.0.0.713
    9530: LEAKED 5.0.0.591
    9520: OFFICIAL 5.0.0.607
    9500: LEAKED 5.0.0.484
    9000: LEAKED 5.0.0.681
    8900: LEAKED 5.0.0.681
    8530: LEAKED 5.0.0.734
    8520: LEAKED 5.0.0.681
    -Run Willyboy v6.1.exe to install the hybrid over the base. (If you are asked to create a new directory, you are doing it wrong)
    -"Exit" the installer, Shrink-A-OS will pop up. Shrink out all languages you do not need to save space. DO NOT shrink out default fonts and themes.
    -If you choose to wipe, now would be the time to do it.
    -Launch loader from SAOS. If core applications are missing from loader selection, try launching from BBSAK or BBMCP.

    This is a .734/.743/.758/6.0.0.31 build.

    -East Asian Language support is included and fully functional.
    -Google Maps v4.2.0, UberTwitter v0.971, Twitter for BlackBerry v1.0.40, newest App World, FourSquare v1.8.4, and Xtreme Labs Speedtest are all included.
    -Includes all stock Blackberry games and IM Applications with loader options.
    -Includes an option to install the NEW Driphter.com Mobile Launcher!

    This is our newest creation with even more 6.0 goodness! There were also additional 6.0 files added to increase browser and wi-fi speed. They are FAST!! Plenty of resources were added as well. I dropped this base java down to 734 as opposed to the previous build which was 743. VVM is fully functional in this build.

    It is important to keep in mind that the first couple reboots will take a lot longer than normal. Also, battery life will not be good until the device settles which usually takes 24-48 hours.
    Post your comments and let's know how it's running on your phone
    Ricardo Barrett
    Jesus+Education=Success
    BBM ME @ 7A70FCE3
    Whatsapp 1(876) 783-8991

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,177
    Country
    Antarctica

    Default

    Oh Jesus help me to resist this temptation placed before me by Mr. BarrettRS... I have been running from this online, only to come and find it here... worst I'm so bored with my BB now.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    318
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    I had this on my storm for a while! It was to be the last hope of holding on to my storm! But after running it for a few days and not seeing any major differences with.484 I just gave up.
    http://vanguardtec.blogspot.com/
    iNtel i5 3570K-Gigabyte G1 Sniper M3-8GB DDR3-ATi Radeon 6870 1GB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,177
    Country
    Antarctica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis2k9 View Post
    I had this on my storm for a while! It was to be the last hope of holding on to my storm! But after running it for a few days and not seeing any major differences with.484 I just gave up.
    Thanks for this comment... Now I wont bother.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,340
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cultus View Post
    Thanks for this comment... Now I wont bother.
    Cultus try it for yourself bro and be open minded about the situation. Remember the Storm has always been plagued with problems so I am sure it will be quite different when you run the Hybrid on your Bold 2
    Ricardo Barrett
    Jesus+Education=Success
    BBM ME @ 7A70FCE3
    Whatsapp 1(876) 783-8991

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    318
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Yea maybe you should. You may find things I overlooked. Who knows.
    http://vanguardtec.blogspot.com/
    iNtel i5 3570K-Gigabyte G1 Sniper M3-8GB DDR3-ATi Radeon 6870 1GB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,340
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis2k9 View Post
    Yea maybe you should. You may find things I overlooked. Who knows.
    I agree. I know you're looking out for him still but remember these are two different models so who knows the experience might be different
    Ricardo Barrett
    Jesus+Education=Success
    BBM ME @ 7A70FCE3
    Whatsapp 1(876) 783-8991

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    215
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    [QUOTE=barrettrs;642038]I tried this yesterday on my BB Bold 2 and it's running super fast especially in terms of the browser, boot up times and overall battery life. However this is not limited to the Bold 2 so if you own a Storm 1, Storm 2, Bold 9000, Javelin 8900 or a Gemini 8520 you can also enjoy what OS 6.0 has to offer

    Click here http://www.theblackberryzone.com/for...ad.php?p=26593 to get the full instructions, then browse to the bottom of the page to download Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0St

    Here are the instructions if you wanna try any variations of Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 running on OS 5.0.0.743 core OS



    Post your comments and let's know how it's running on your phone [/QUOT.
    Does Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 supported on windows 7 cause its not working for me am using windows 7
    BUSY WORKING MY WAY TO BE A MILLIONAIRE

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    318
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Yes it does I installed it using windows 7. What seems to be the problem?
    http://vanguardtec.blogspot.com/
    iNtel i5 3570K-Gigabyte G1 Sniper M3-8GB DDR3-ATi Radeon 6870 1GB

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,340
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Does Willyboy's Hybrid OS 6.0 supported on windows 7 cause its not working for me am using windows 7
    Borrow a friend's lappy that runs Xp if Windows 7 or Vista is acting up. Curious What was the error message you got on Windows 7
    Ricardo Barrett
    Jesus+Education=Success
    BBM ME @ 7A70FCE3
    Whatsapp 1(876) 783-8991

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •