Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: setup of wireless router and Lime internet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    70

    Default setup of wireless router and Lime internet

    hello everyone

    I am using a encore electronics 802.11n wireless router along with my lime internet so i can have wireless in my house

    No matter what i try i cannot get this thing working

    I tried this
    1. leave modem as is 192.168.1.1 (plug straight to computer to ensure u still have net)

    2. log in to ur router which is by default 192.168.1.1

    3. find ur lan settings and change the ip address of the router from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.1 (this will automatically change the ip address that will be issued by the dhcp server)

    4. plug the modem into the WAN port on the router and the computer in 1 of the 4 LAN ports
    but everytime i go to my laptop and try to connect, it connects to the network but no page will load
    but i can use the computer that is attached to the router with the cable so internet is working and stuff.

    i wondered if i did not set it up properly but i am sure that i did so

    Also i think i may have put in the wrong hostname in the setup thing
    i called c and w and they said they will not give me that information as they will not help to setup routers :@
    i went to whatismyhostname.com and thy gave me this hostname
    0032-154-27-72-DYNAMIC-dsl.cwjamaica.com
    but that is too long for the field in the setup thing
    i really want this to work ,can anyone help me?
    Last edited by rikki434343; April 5, 2010 at 02:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    869
    Country
    Trinidad and Tobago

    Default

    gosh, the techs at LIME couldn't even point you in the right direction?
    i wonder if is so the guys over Flow would do as well

    is there a WAN Setup in your modem options?
    and if so what's there?
    NOTEBOOK: Acer V3-771G - Core i5 3.1Ghz + Nvidia Geforce GT630M
    PMP: Cowon J3 (16GB|Jet Effect 3.0) + Audio-Technica ATH-M50 = <AUDIOGASM>
    SMARTPHONE: Samsung I9300 Galaxy S III - Rooted + UltimaROM
    DUMBPHONE: Blackberry 9000

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,108

    Default

    another young padewan... change the dhcp in the adsl modem from AUTO DHCP to DHCP... so the wan port on the wifi router can get an ip....

    sheesh...
    cell: 807-4523| email: mysonchug@yahoo.com | PM Me

    HARD DRIVE SPECIALIST - RAID em... RECERTIFY em... REFURBISH em... make the link !!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,406
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    based on what u said ur router is configured correctly cause u can browse from the desktop. ur only problem is browsing from the wireless.

    u said u connected to the wireless network but did u get an ip address from the router?

    did u setup the wireless security on the router and are using maybe wep as ur encryption? if so the ur laptop cant support wep encryption.u will have to go for a lower level such as wpa personal
    To find what you seek in the road of life, the best proverb of all is that which says: "Leave no stone unturned." Edward Bulwer Lytton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    This just helped me, geesh was starting to wonder what was going on lol
    intel 965GMA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    3,899

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxFactor1 View Post
    another young padewan... change the dhcp in the adsl modem from AUTO DHCP to DHCP... so the wan port on the wifi router can get an ip....

    sheesh...
    All of the experienced techies started out asking questions like these. I know I did.

    This is a place for people to ask newbie questions and learn.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,254
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Max just too far ahead - small questions like that annoy him

    Welcome to rikki434343 - don't feel no way about the reply. Post your results and let us know if everything worked out.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khat17 View Post
    Max just too far ahead - small questions like that annoy him

    Welcome to rikki434343 - don't feel no way about the reply. Post your results and let us know if everything worked out.
    @Khat17 You're still half asleep or have not had your coffee yet? Did you take note of the date rikki434343 posted that question. lol

    Welcome is like 3 yrs late.........or is it better late than never?!?!
    my location 10.10.10.10 subnet ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,254
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jahman182 View Post
    @Khat17 You're still half asleep or have not had your coffee yet? Did you take note of the date rikki434343 posted that question. lol

    Welcome is like 3 yrs late.........or is it better late than never?!?!
    The date is there and I really wasn't paying any mind to that. It's just because the thread was necro'd by the others that I bothered to say anything still. But the threads are there to help us all out. Necro or not.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •