Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Forza UPS

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
    Yeah well it goes way beyond 10 seconds it beebs to a state of annoyance and there are no unecessary devices all I have plugged into it is my 320 Watt rig and a 20" LCD monitor so if it cannot handle that I think its safe to say that a 500 VA UPS is too low for me
    My ups is a 750VA/375Watt capacity unit. All I have plugged in is my cpu, whis has a 550 watt psu. Under normal conditions it works fine, but as soon as I play a power hog likg grid, it goes crazy. Apparently, grid uses more wattage than the ups allows, therefore it won't be able to handle it. For some strange reason, I always thought that once it was plugged in the outlet, then it didn't matter.
    I wasted money on a forza when I could have gotten an apc for just a little more.
    Isn't it a marvelous thing? The mystery of the mind?
    Dear Mr Obama..could you please bail out caribyard.com ?
    Athlon 64x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-M590SLI-S4 Mobo, HD 4870 512MB Graphix, 4gigs OCZ DDR2 800 RAM, Acer 22" WideScreen.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,248
    Country
    Christmas Island

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bernie View Post
    I wasted money on a forza when I could have gotten an apc for just a little more.
    Chalk that one up to Experience!!!
    MONITORS: Acer 1680*1050 LCD & TCL 24" LED 1080P CASE: Armor Jr PROCESSOR: AMD FX-8350 BOARD: Gigabyte 970A CARD: Sapphire HD6870 MEMORY: 16GB DDR3 Corsair Vengence INPUT DEVICES: Logitech G5 & Attack 3 Joystick, Wired 360 Controller OS: Win7 64bit STORAGE: 1TB & 500GB HDD

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    381
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3GigaJoules View Post
    Bro its a software thing, especially with vista. i also own a Forza ups but mine is the 1000va version so i kno with my pc i tried numerous times to update and configure the software but untill now nuttin, zip, nadda! So am left with jus runnning the ups without software n if i do use it it shuts ma pc off within 10 mins so i jus
    it if i leave it on with sum torrents d/ling... hope this helps...

    i had a forza 500va, trade it in 4 a 1000va from march last year.....working superbly with approx 20 min standby.....

    with the following plugged in:

    CPU, 17'' LCD Monitor, printer, subwoofer, a satellite reciever & external hdd.

    not a single prob

    had to service same earlier this year though.
    The only way to discover the limits of the possible...is to go beyond them into the impossible. BBerry Bold 9000
    OS:v5.0.0.1049

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,656
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grim386 View Post
    The forza 750va is a 300watt UPS. I had the same unit with my CPU, monitor and router plugged into it and once i try starting up a game it goes krazy. it can't manage the power requirements.

    you need about a 850watt or higher UPS... i did some calling roun and they said it gonna cost about 14-16gran
    make a correction on that price bossy

    i got mine last year for 10k. and i got a 1000va one

    since i had mine, no probs with it and the software works very well. here are screenshots of it at work. my load is a 26'' widescreen LCD TV, PS3, 5.1 Genius speaker system, PC (600w PSU)

    with load on JPS power


    with load NO JPS power
    Last edited by kev007_2002; June 1, 2009 at 02:23 PM.
    i love my country, but i fear my elected officials
    Call me on 3538447.
    topdogclu @ hotmail.com

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3,988
    Country
    Jamaica

    Default

    Yup experience is a hard teacher next time I'll get a APC but then again I guess it was ignorance on my part I should have of 800 or higher to begin with
    Last edited by Anubis; June 1, 2009 at 02:32 PM.
    Intel i5 2300, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3, 12GB DDR3 @1600 MHZ, XFX 6870 2gb (Stock). All Stock

    For in much wisdom is much grief, and increase of knowledge is increase of sorrow | If you love something let it go, if it comes back to you its yours if it doesn't, it never was.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kev007_2002 View Post
    make a correction on that price bossy

    i got mine last year for 10k. and i got a 1000va one

    since i had mine, no probs with it and the software works very well. here are screenshots of it at work. my load is a 26'' widescreen LCD TV, PS3, 5.1 Genius speaker system, PC (600w PSU)

    with load on JPS power


    with load NO JPS power

    What is the wattage cap. for the 1000va?
    Isn't it a marvelous thing? The mystery of the mind?
    Dear Mr Obama..could you please bail out caribyard.com ?
    Athlon 64x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-M590SLI-S4 Mobo, HD 4870 512MB Graphix, 4gigs OCZ DDR2 800 RAM, Acer 22" WideScreen.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,248
    Country
    Christmas Island

    Default

    The Forza SL-1001 model is a 1000va/600WATT UPS

    Forzaups

    Watts New say they have it for $7,950 + gov
    MONITORS: Acer 1680*1050 LCD & TCL 24" LED 1080P CASE: Armor Jr PROCESSOR: AMD FX-8350 BOARD: Gigabyte 970A CARD: Sapphire HD6870 MEMORY: 16GB DDR3 Corsair Vengence INPUT DEVICES: Logitech G5 & Attack 3 Joystick, Wired 360 Controller OS: Win7 64bit STORAGE: 1TB & 500GB HDD

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,406
    Country
    United States

    Default

    My UPS is at it again. This morning the power went out, and as I was attempting to shut down my system (around 2 mins into the outage), the UPS kicked the bucket.

    When light returned a couple hours after, the Forza went on a continuous beep with the AC feed, and no power was going through to the equipment. Tried the reset and power buttons a few times before I got any change, and the beeping was just going on and off with a clicking sound on the off beep (usually happens when AC power is unstable/lost). After some tinkering, the UPS started passing power again and the beeping stopped; problem now is that the battery mode isn't working at all (it's now basically acting like an oversized surge protector)...

    Is the UPS done for? Does it want a battery change (after just a couple months ownership)? Does it want a 8 hour charge? What's going on here? Right now I'm using the surge protector again, and I'd really need to get the Forza back in order.
    Rooted HTC Amaze 4G, Android 4.4.2 CM11 on teifin' AT&T's network; Rooted ASUS Transformer TF101 w/ dock, Android 4.4.3 KatKiss; Stock! OnePlus One 64GB Ed, Cyanogenmod 11S ; Laptop: ASUS X550C, 2.0GHzx2, 8GB, 1TB HDD, Kubuntu 14.04;
    Facebook page: Skeleville Software Solutions

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •