Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Navigational Help

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    Did the code work as expected? Yes/No
    If yes what difficulty are you having with it?
    Yes it worked.

    Quote Originally Posted by jay_b View Post
    this is what i would do. for each link, i would get it from the url and where you have welcome, i would display the contents there. so no matter what link is clicked, all the contents for that link would be displayed where you want it.
    This is what I have done;
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I want to get the site looking in IE6 like how it looks if Firefox 3. The valign="bottom" and allowtransparency="1" is not working in IE6

    How can I fix it?

    Code:

    HTML Code:
    <td colspan="3" rowspan="7" background="images/index_19.png" valign="bottom">
    
    <!--iframe to display each links-->
    
    <iframe src="home.php" allowtransparency="true" name="iframe" class="iframe" >
    
    </iframe>
    
    </td>
    CSS:

    HTML Code:
    .iframe { 
    
    font-size: 16px;
    
    background-position:bottom;
    
    border:none;
    
    display:inline;
    
    font:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    
    color:#000000;
    
    height:93%;
    
    width:98%;
    
    }
    Internet Explorer 6


    Firefox 3
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    in the home.php file set the <body> background to the same backgroud color as the rest of the site. avoid non-standard tags if you want to remain sane

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok that's is for the bgcolour.
    Now I need the iframe to be positioned at the base.
    valign="bottom" in the td tag and align="bottom" in the iframe tag is not responding in IE6.

    home.php is just a simple: fopen() (so far)
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Utech22 View Post
    Ok that's is for the bgcolour.
    Now I need the iframe to be positioned at the base.
    valign="bottom" in the td tag and align="bottom" in the iframe tag is not responding in IE6.

    home.php is just a simple: fopen() (so far)
    not going to happen. under normal circumstances html elements are managed by their top and left coordinates.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    not going to happen. under normal circumstances html elements are managed by their top and left coordinates.
    Temporary fix = <br /><br />

    HTML Code:
    <td colspan="3" rowspan="7" background="images/index_19.png" valign="bottom">
    
    <!--iframe to display each links-->
    <br /><br />
    <iframe src="home.php" allowtransparency="true" name="iframe" class="iframe" >
    
    </iframe>
    
    </td>
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    500
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Why didn't you consider dynamically loading the content into the 'content' area. this would be a simple line of code using jQuery or prototype javascript libraries.

    jQuery.load('content', 'objectives.php');

    I guess this would need javascript enabled, but would simplify/eliminate your CSS problems with iframe. (i know you will need one of them js libraries later on to pimp it out Web 3).

    just my opinion (it cant be wrong or right).
    Cultured in Aggression and Koding like a Warrior!!
    “Common sense is instinct. Enough of it is genius.” - George Bernard Shaw.
    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them." - Albert Einstein

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icymint3 View Post
    just my opinion (it cant be wrong or right).
    your opinion is very wrong. If you read the thread you would notice that the guy is new to HTML and webdev. Your suggestion is neither simple nor will it simplify/eliminate his CSS problems with iframe. In fact, it may (when all is said and done) corrupt his mind. @Utech22 disregard his post.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    500
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    your opinion is very wrong.
    My opinion is neither wrong, nor very wrong, it is in fact right.
    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    If you read the thread you would notice that the guy is new to HTML and webdev
    He was new to this a long time ago, and should not rule out a proper solution just because he is new. he is also new to iframes and he is having problems with it (as does the browser, even though iframe is not new to the browser).
    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    Your suggestion is neither simple nor will it simplify/eliminate his CSS problems with iframe.
    happy to know you still regard it as the solution. it is one line of code simple (and no brain work).
    it will eliminate him having to know which attributes work and which dont.
    if he can get this to work on a single page, just cut out the portion from the content area an put in a separate php file.
    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    In fact, it may (when all is said and done) corrupt his mind.
    lots of people have been corrupted by simple solutions before. in fact, (when all is said and done) simplicity is a good thing.
    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    @Utech22 disregard his post.
    Sure, @Utech22 disregard my post. for when it comes to php only some posts must be read. and this is not one of them.

    programming is about solving problems, not working your way into a different one which is no easier solved.

    owen you are a php genius. i offered a non php solution, a solution never the less. this is about problem solving, not php.
    Cultured in Aggression and Koding like a Warrior!!
    “Common sense is instinct. Enough of it is genius.” - George Bernard Shaw.
    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them." - Albert Einstein

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I may just use a script to detect the browser
    and align the iframe accordingly.

    javascript is my last resort, I don't like using it, only if absolutely necessary.

    There is other work around that i can do:
    eg. slide the bg image, so that the header (Welcome) stands alone.
    Last edited by Utech22; Sep 18, 2008 at 02:25 PM.
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •