Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Navigational Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Navigational Help

    I want to use this one customized homepage to
    display all the other webpages, similarly as if I was using frames

    Under the "Navigation" logo, the links will be, when a link is click, the page refreshes
    and the webpage for that link loads under the "Welcome" logo.

    I am coding in php.


    How can I achieve that in the simplest way?
    similar to this site.

    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Webdev

    Use an iframe for the area below the welcome tag

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So, you are saying to just use an iframe under the "Welcome" logo
    to display the pages.

    I don't remember anything about iframe, but I'll w3schools it.
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    firstly "Welcome" is a heading not a logo.

    As Sang said put a iframe under welcome. Give the iframe a name for ex "myiframe". Now when you create the navigation links ensure that you give each link a "target=myiframe" attribute.

    There are other more technical ways to achieve this but this method shouldn't give you any problems at all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    This is what I am using.
    HTML Code:
    <iframe name="myiframe" src="contents.php"></iframe>
    
    <a href="link1.php" target="myiframe">link1</a>
    <a href="link2.php" target="myiframe">link2</a>
    ....................................
    Thank you;
    Now I have the major php task ahead.
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    What I wanted to accomplish was to have one functions.inc.php
    with all the navigational link code as a function within the functions.inc.php
    and when a link is clicked the function is called and load within content section
    under the Welcome heading.
    |--- www.RealJamaicaEstate.com ™ ---|
    Invest small = small returns [micro enterprise] | Invest Big = returns Big [macro enterprise]
    --- www.fashionsJAMAICA.com ™ -|- www.ChampsJamaica.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Utech22 View Post
    What I wanted to accomplish was to have one functions.inc.php
    with all the navigational link code as a function within the functions.inc.php
    and when a link is clicked the function is called and load within content section
    under the Welcome heading.
    what you wanted to accomplish is nonsensical in a multi-language environment / multi-scope environment. I imagine that it is a fault of a misconception you have with programming functions in a "console application" verses a "client server" application. I'll explain that another time.

    However for now;

    Did the code work as expected? Yes/No
    If yes what difficulty are you having with it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    this is what i would do. for each link, i would get it from the url and where you have welcome, i would display the contents there. so no matter what link is clicked, all the contents for that link would be displayed where you want it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    356
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    what you wanted to accomplish is nonsensical in a multi-language environment / multi-scope environment. I imagine that it is a fault of a misconception you have with programming functions in a "console application" verses a "client server" application. I'll explain that another time.
    She sell sea shell by the sea shore....

    Go easy speak so some of us can understand ok

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,184
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MadHacker View Post
    She sell sea shell by the sea shore....

    Go easy speak so some of us can understand ok
    lol, sorry, I think hes trying to do something that to would make sense in a desktop application but in web applications be unnecessary/impractical. I am trying to determine his motive for wanting a "function".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •