Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: SpeedTouch 510 Guide

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,388
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: SpeedTouch 510 Guide

    I would say the 510 is basically a home version right now, i have a alcatel home which I converted to a pro & it works fine with both devices simultaneously (recieving & sending calls). I haven't gotten a chance to play wid a firewall software as yet but would love some help where that is concerned.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    178
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hey does this thing really work? when i try to connect, it keeps saying "operation timed out"
    "And if ye shall ask with a sincere heart, with real intent, having faith in Christ, he will manifest the truth of it unto you, by the power of the Holy Ghost." - Moroni 10:4

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    178
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, its connected now.
    "And if ye shall ask with a sincere heart, with real intent, having faith in Christ, he will manifest the truth of it unto you, by the power of the Holy Ghost." - Moroni 10:4

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    395
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    does the speedtouch 536 has a firewall? not the 536(i)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    139
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    how do i ban someone from the router is it possible?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,429
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    this might be of some help to a few http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    428
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Very Informative Very very nice. Good one igodit.

    Do you have anything for the speedtouch 538 or does the same apply?
    Last edited by Arch_Angel; Feb 27, 2006 at 07:55 PM. Reason: merged multiple posts

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,811
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Anyone know how to forward the port of the 536 modem from port 80 to port 81, cuz right now the weserver for the modem is conflicting with apache..

    E.g. I want a setup like
    http://10.0.0.138:81 (modem)

    http://localhost:80 (default port - webserver)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,811
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well, seems that one was bigger than everyone here.. never got to change it so i did it the other way around. Localhost - 8080, Modem - 80.

    But my friend has a script to change it though. If i get it i might post it

    Anyhow, for the techies who want to upgrade the firmware on their speedtouch modem this site has it.. http://m8s-rates.com/files/routers/

    Word of advice:
    If u've set a username and password for access control, it will be changed to:
    Username - Administrator
    no passowrd
    Last edited by Virus; May 7, 2006 at 03:36 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,057
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    how do i assign the public IP to my computer NIC ip?
    8800GT - AMD X2 - 4GB Ram - 600GB Disk - M Audio Revolution 7.1 - Sky is the Limit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •