flipwebdomains.com
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: New Flow Modem Logging into Arris Page

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    11,074
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Strange, I changed password as well, they cant lock you out for changing password...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I just find it strange that the username and password no longer works, i just turned off the wifi and am now using a new router i bought since i get in to change anything. Not really a big deal as long as its not using default credentials.
    MSI B350 Tomhawk | Ryzen 7 1700 (3.8ghz) | Cooler master hyper 212 evo heatsink | MSI gtx 1070 | Corsair 16gb DDR4 (3000Mhz) | Samsung 970 evo 1tb | Seagate 1tb + 500 gb | Dell 27 INCH-S2719DGF 2560x1440 144hz Monitor

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    11,074
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Just logged into the connect box at my office with no issues.. Arris login page and settings as well...
    ---
    Stay Connected,..

    FaceBook | Twitter | Instagram

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,531
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.dre View Post
    I just find it strange that the username and password no longer works, i just turned off the wifi and am now using a new router i bought since i get in to change anything. Not really a big deal as long as its not using default credentials.
    If its one of those DSL modems try disconnecting the phone line and trying to login. I used to have to do that back in the day as they were locked down once connected to FLOW's network.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yes it is the Smart RTG DSL modem, i tried disconnecting the phone line but it doesn't even load the login page when i do that. Seems like it needs internet connectivity to log into the config portal now
    MSI B350 Tomhawk | Ryzen 7 1700 (3.8ghz) | Cooler master hyper 212 evo heatsink | MSI gtx 1070 | Corsair 16gb DDR4 (3000Mhz) | Samsung 970 evo 1tb | Seagate 1tb + 500 gb | Dell 27 INCH-S2719DGF 2560x1440 144hz Monitor

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,934
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.dre View Post
    No it says the Admin account is disabled and when i use 'Adm1n@L1m3#' it says username does not exist but that is how i logged in before because it was stored in my browser. Now i want to change my WIFI password and cant get into the configuration. I also tried 192.168.0.1/admin and still no luck.
    You're supposed to go into 192.168.0.1/admin then enter USER: admin / PASS: Adm1n@L1m3#. If that doesn't work you may need to get in touch with them.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khat17 View Post
    You're supposed to go into 192.168.0.1/admin then enter USER: admin / PASS: Adm1n@L1m3#. If that doesn't work you may need to get in touch with them.
    This doesn't work either. I turned off the WIFI using the physical button and im using a different router for WIFI now so im not gonna even waste my time calling them.
    MSI B350 Tomhawk | Ryzen 7 1700 (3.8ghz) | Cooler master hyper 212 evo heatsink | MSI gtx 1070 | Corsair 16gb DDR4 (3000Mhz) | Samsung 970 evo 1tb | Seagate 1tb + 500 gb | Dell 27 INCH-S2719DGF 2560x1440 144hz Monitor

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    11,074
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    In some cases to asses the router ip addy is not always 192.168.0.1

    Try:
    192.168.1.1
    192.168.2.1

    Or you can do an ipconfig and check what exactly is the ip address ...
    ---
    Stay Connected,..

    FaceBook | Twitter | Instagram

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The Gateway when im connected directly to the Flow modem is 192.168.0.1 and if im accessing through my TP-Link router its 192.168.1.1. I can get to the Smart RTG login page just fine but it just wont accept the credentials which are stored in a password manager so i know its correct cause they were working fine before. Its only after they told me the speed upgrade was still pending on my account after two weeks that i tried logging in and realized i was locked out.
    MSI B350 Tomhawk | Ryzen 7 1700 (3.8ghz) | Cooler master hyper 212 evo heatsink | MSI gtx 1070 | Corsair 16gb DDR4 (3000Mhz) | Samsung 970 evo 1tb | Seagate 1tb + 500 gb | Dell 27 INCH-S2719DGF 2560x1440 144hz Monitor

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    55
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have the black TG1672G box. Seems that with whatever they have updated, I now cannot turn off the wifi on neither of the two bands. I have always used my own wifi box, so now more signals on the bands to contend with. These updates are not good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •