Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Flow internet using proxy?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Flow internet using proxy?

    Hi

    I have a Flow Arris cable modem. It reports the external IP address as 100.81.x.x. Whatsmyip reports it as 162.216.x.x. I am sure this is a recent change...the two always used to be the same.

    A little research suggests that Flow may be using a proxy. Can anyone confirm this and if it is a new thing? Its messing up my domain forwarding, which used to work before the change.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4,782
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    It is not a proxy, they are using Network Address Translation (NAT) to map many private IPv4 100.81.x.x to a fewer public IPv4 address.

    It is exactly what your home router does to allow all the devices on your home network to connect to the internet using one IPV4 address. It saves Flow the cost of providing a public addressable IPv4 addresses to every customer. Because of the exhaustion of the available IPv4 address pool and their rarirty the cost for IPv4 pools are very expensive. Better hope the internet moves to IPv6 addresses as more and more Internet providers will switch to NAT if they don't.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leoandru View Post
    It is not a proxy, they are using Network Address Translation (NAT) to map many private IPv4 100.81.x.x to a fewer public IPv4 address.

    It is exactly what your home router does to allow all the devices on your home network to connect to the internet using one IPV4 address. It saves Flow the cost of providing a public addressable IPv4 addresses to every customer. Because of the exhaustion of the available IPv4 address pool and their rarirty the cost for IPv4 pools are very expensive. Better hope the internet moves to IPv6 addresses as more and more Internet providers will switch to NAT if they don't.
    Thanks. I havent noticed any change in performance with the extra layer....just cant use my domain

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,955
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    You can call and request a public address. Not sure if they're charging for it or not - but you can make the request.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khat17 View Post
    You can call and request a public address. Not sure if they're charging for it or not - but you can make the request.
    Thanks for the tip......

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi, I am a newbie, I was wondering what happens if you do ask for a public ip. I was attempting to use Tmobile wifi calling and was trying to port forward as I think this is why I am unable to use this. Thanks for helping.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    5,367
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by burn2lrn View Post
    Hi, I am a newbie, I was wondering what happens if you do ask for a public ip. I was attempting to use Tmobile wifi calling and was trying to port forward as I think this is why I am unable to use this. Thanks for helping.
    Have you tried using a VPN instead? Try setting up the VPN via an app on the phone. Also, depending on your WiFi router you may be able to setup a VPN connection on it.
    Team Leader
    TechJamaica.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,955
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carrier-grade_NAT

    Hopefully the ISPs will move to IPv6 and not have to keep doing this. For services that need a name to resolve to - persons can then use this: https://www.dynu.com/
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,841
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by burn2lrn View Post
    Hi, I am a newbie, I was wondering what happens if you do ask for a public ip. I was attempting to use Tmobile wifi calling and was trying to port forward as I think this is why I am unable to use this. Thanks for helping.
    Try the T-Mobile Digits application, this will work a lot better than the WiFi calling. The digits app will also all you to swap over to a Digicel/Flow sim with data and still get calls and texts via the app.

    iOS: https://apps.apple.com/us/app/t-mobi...s/id1097606585
    Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...e.digits&hl=en
    PC: https://wrc.t-mobile.com/wrcpro/cust...nloadHome.html
    PC (Browser based): https://wrc.t-mobile.com/wrcpro/home.html

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Have you tried using a VPN instead? Try setting up the VPN via an app on the phone. Also, depending on your WiFi router you may be able to setup a VPN connection on it.
    This can work, but T-Mobile WiFi calling can be finicky over VPN.
    CLICK-> Online Gamer Tags ** Job - Senior Dynamics 365 Consultant ** CLICK-> Surface Pro 4 128GB || DESKTOP-> IF THE TRUTH HURTS CLOSE THE THREAD
    If being a nerd means I make more money than you by just walking into a room, while still having a wife and social life... then it SUCKS To Be YOU !

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,955
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Another option is to use either a VPS with an IP-PBX or get one locally then route your calls that way.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •