Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Cable vs Fibre

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    483
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Cable vs Fibre

    So, FLOW dropped the ball hard again, now I am considering Fibre.

    Also appears that FLOW will not add a backup power supply for my areas node.

    Basically the internet goes as the power does.

    What's the general consensus on Digicel FIBRE nowadays? Do you still get internet during a power failure?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,997
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Would like to know the answer to that question as well. Loosing internet service during a power outage is something I have just come to accept as the norm these days after years of complaining about that annoyance. I recall about 6-7 years ago when I was on ADSL and the joy I had from getting internet service during a power outage, until the batteries at the Outdoor Module they had setup in my community needed to be replaced, made numerous calls to customer service and even spoke to a technician who visited the scheme and the word was they know about the issue but management will not authorize its replacement.
    I suspect this is a cost cutting measure on the part of Flow which will continue in the foreseeable future. Given the importance of continuous internet connectivity this decision is unacceptable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    239
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Not sure how i would test this since i don't have backup power in my house but ive never witnessed my service going down completely in the over two years of using digicel play. The most ive seen in slow loading of some pages which last a couple minutes.
    MSI B350 Tomhawk, Ryzen 7 1700 (3.8ghz), Cooler master hyper 212 evo heatsink, MSI gtx 1070, Corsair 16gb DDR4 (3000Mhz), Samsung 960 evo 250gb nvme, 1.5tb HDD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.dre View Post
    Not sure how i would test this since i don't have backup power in my house but ive never witnessed my service going down completely in the over two years of using digicel play. The most ive seen in slow loading of some pages which last a couple minutes.
    Same here. Digicel's service is much more reliable than Flow.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    392
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by asgard View Post
    Same here. Digicel's service is much more reliable than Flow.
    I notice that even when there is area wide outage of the electricity my digicel play service is still up with my generator so am wondering if its from where the service comes from that has power or they use some generator somewhere along the way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    483
    Rep Power
    0

    Default This seems apropos.

    Last edited by datdread; Aug 17, 2018 at 08:01 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    783
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 876 View Post
    I notice that even when there is area wide outage of the electricity my digicel play service is still up with my generator so am wondering if its from where the service comes from that has power or they use some generator somewhere along the way
    possible cause digicel is using Passive optical network..
    Passive optical networks do not use electrically powered node, so area wide outage doesn't trouble it onces u have power at your home. you should be good..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    11,005
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    When power goes I still have internet. My Flow modem is plugged into a UPS...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    392
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TechGT View Post
    possible cause digicel is using Passive optical network..
    Passive optical networks do not use electrically powered node, so area wide outage doesn't trouble it onces u have power at your home. you should be good..
    That must be it because i always have internet cable phone when the light goes out and even when its the entire parish or most areas. That is good but i wonder if they have a way to reroute traffic incase of a cable break

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    483
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    To all

    How often does the Digicel Play external IP change?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •