Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Firefox Quantum is out!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,120
    Rep Power
    28

    Default Firefox Quantum is out!

    Itís fast. Really fast. Firefox Quantum is over twice as fast as Firefox from 6 months ago, built on a completely overhauled core engine with brand new technology stolen from our advanced research group, and graced with a beautiful new look designed to get out of the way and let you do what you do best: surf a ton of pages, open a zillion tabs, all guilt free because Firefox Quantum uses less memory than the competition. Your computer will thank you.
    https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/
    "The best software is the one that fits your needs." - A_A

    Virus free since: date unknown
    Anti-virus free since: August 2009

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,836
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    So why them never just add all these features and update existing Firefox???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    688
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Could it be that their new engine comes from chrome

    it uses alot of process just like chrome out of the box

    Currently: HP Touchsmart 14t
    Note 4 N910H: Android 6.0.1 Official
    The 3 C's in life: Choice, Chance, Change. You must make the Choice, to take the Chance, if you want anything in life to Change.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,018
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Please tell me this is not a chromium clone like what opera did. I would be so disappoint. downloading now. hopefully it will work on my oldass machine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,120
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dre' View Post
    Could it be that their new engine comes from chrome

    it uses alot of process just like chrome out of the box

    https://i.imgur.com/qZeljwK.png
    They use 4 processes to manage your tabs, as is seen in your screenshot. Chrome uses more.
    They outlined their change in the following blog:
    https://blog.mozilla.org/blog/2017/0...etter-firefox/
    https://blog.mozilla.org/futurerelea...ocess-firefox/

    They call it E10s.
    With todayís release (Firefox 54), Firefox uses up to four processes to run web page content across all open tabs. This means that a heavy, complex web page in one tab has a much lower impact on the responsiveness and speed in other tabs. By separating the tabs into separate processes, we make better use of the hardware on your computer, so Firefox can deliver you more of the web you love, with less waiting.
    You can change how much processes Firefox uses in your Options menu. The max is 7. Default seems to be 4.
    "The best software is the one that fits your needs." - A_A

    Virus free since: date unknown
    Anti-virus free since: August 2009

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    688
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arch_Angel View Post
    They use 4 processes to manage your tabs, as is seen in your screenshot. Chrome uses more.
    They outlined their change in the following blog:
    https://blog.mozilla.org/blog/2017/0...etter-firefox/
    https://blog.mozilla.org/futurerelea...ocess-firefox/

    They call it E10s.


    You can change how much processes Firefox uses in your Options menu. The max is 7. Default seems to be 4.

    The extra processes that you see for chrome are my extensions,1 per a process as they are sand-boxed. I have about 6-7 extensions.This would be same for firefox as well 1 process per extension as only web page content is limited to 4 process by default.

    I do however like this new Electrolysis (E10s) engine from what i'm reading where it is able to utilize all cores on the processors.

    When I have the time i'll try to migrate a few extensions to it and use it for a week throughout.
    Currently: HP Touchsmart 14t
    Note 4 N910H: Android 6.0.1 Official
    The 3 C's in life: Choice, Chance, Change. You must make the Choice, to take the Chance, if you want anything in life to Change.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,018
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well it works in windows 7. in xp you get the old version with is ESP, It certainly consumes less memory than chrome and locks up less. I give it a 8 out of 10.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    5,283
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'll upgrade on my Win10 laptop for sure but wonder how it stacks up with Safari on the MacOS. Firefox uses way more energy than Safari on my MacBook Pro.
    Team Leader
    TechJamaica.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,120
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dre' View Post
    The extra processes that you see for chrome are my extensions,1 per a process as they are sand-boxed. I have about 6-7 extensions.This would be same for firefox as well 1 process per extension as only web page content is limited to 4 process by default.
    I see, I see. I don't use any extensions so I only see 4 processes being used up at any one time.
    "The best software is the one that fits your needs." - A_A

    Virus free since: date unknown
    Anti-virus free since: August 2009

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    688
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Google is also the default search again for Firefox Quantum.

    Yahoo has been in a bad spot light since the email hacks.
    Currently: HP Touchsmart 14t
    Note 4 N910H: Android 6.0.1 Official
    The 3 C's in life: Choice, Chance, Change. You must make the Choice, to take the Chance, if you want anything in life to Change.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •