Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Flow Ultra

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,846
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Ok my ping is back to normal now, but when I did the traceroute I had 2 requests timed out. Dunno what Flow up to but it's really annoying when they are having problems.
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    629
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Seems FLOW's going to be upping those speeds pretty soon, in an article from the Sunday Gleaner, the company has mentioned that in its 10 billion dollar upgrade scheme, it'll be upgrading its CMTS (Cable Modem Termination System) to "the latest high capacity and high availability platform, which will deliver high-speed data services". Looks like they're not ready to rest while Digicel plots its newest town to enter... Could it be DOCSIS 3.1? If it is, Gigabit speeds are on the horizon.
    Last edited by Brandysull; Aug 20, 2017 at 01:42 AM.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Well the latest greatest is DOCSIS 3.1 so I would hope so. Of course this means changing out cable modems again on the consumer side and higher tiers of packages with greater cost. Additional capacity will be benefit to all customers though so its a win win.

    The move to underground fibre will also reduce the amount of service outages for their customers though we can expect more dug up roads and delays. FLOW please patch the roads properly when you are finished as it will take NWA a decade to come back and repair them.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,915
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    As is our current AVS modems can sustain 100mbps, so not sure we would need upgrades..

    100mbps at home would be plenty good for me..

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,846
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    The upgrades might be more for their cable services rather than internet, but we'll see.
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    629
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    As is our current AVS modems can sustain 100mbps, so not sure we would need upgrades..

    100mbps at home would be plenty good for me..
    It wouldn't be a download speed improvement but given that they're upgrading to the lastest and greatest AND FLOW Jamaica is their largest HFC market, it could also be full duplex DOCSIS 3.1. Meaning we'll be able to see symmetrical upload and download speeds. If not, DOCSIS 3.1 allows for each HFC Node to push about 10 Gbit/s down and 2 Gbit/s up so customers can finally be put up to higher speeds and be made able to get more for their money.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Digicel Play is now offering double speed for new customers and if you keep the service for six months you will continue to get the doubled speed for a lifetime.
    PHONE: ONE PLUS 2
    COMPUTER: APPLE MACBOOK PRO 13'' W/ RETINA DISPLAY
    TABLET: APPLE IPAD MINI 3

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BountyKilla View Post
    Digicel Play is now offering double speed for new customers and if you keep the service for six months you will continue to get the doubled speed for a lifetime.
    That is good and all, but Digicel Home. As they are now calling it, is not available in most of Kingston and ST Andrew. And they are not available across the country. So most people won't get the service, to take up this offer.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,915
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    I asked Digicel when Digicel Play will be coming to Mobay.. they said no time soon..

    Besides I'm more or less OK with Flow.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    I asked Digicel when Digicel Play will be coming to Mobay.. they said no time soon..

    Besides I'm more or less OK with Flow.
    they said no time soon..
    Jesus, that's a poor choice from a company like Digicel Jamaica. It's really sad.
    Last edited by Nathan77791; Aug 28, 2017 at 02:19 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •