Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: Flow Ultra

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    383
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nathan77791 View Post
    This is a great offer, I still believe that the internet speeds should at least be 50Mbps down and 10Mbps up with this package. How much for this offer with tax inclusive?.
    I believe this company lacks direction as idk how they can be providing the same speeds to all bundles even tho you pay more. They are crazy and they have the massive bandwidth and afraid to even use it. Selfish.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    436
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 876 View Post
    I believe this company lacks direction as idk how they can be providing the same speeds to all bundles even tho you pay more. They are crazy and they have the massive bandwidth and afraid to even use it. Selfish.
    I agree 100%. Flow needs leaders with vision, I believe they are doing this is get as much profit as they can from the same old service they offer. The internet is the most important feature of the package for everyone. With more and more services growing, new features added. Bandwidth is very important, the speeds need to be growing. 25 Mbps should be the default entry level internet speed. Flow needs a wake up call, just look at thier Mobile offering. We cant stream movies or other multimedia services because the data plans dont accomodate such. Thier LTE roll out is slow as hell, and not even the Entire Kingston and ST Andrew they can cover in one go. They need competition to kick start them into action.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BountyKilla View Post
    any mention of a contract when you signed up?
    No I just called and asked to be upgraded, they said it would take 5 minutes and that was it.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,850
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Kiss mi teeth. Right now Flow internet is crap. They saying I get an upgrade and yet I'm getting same speed as the 20 megs and my ping in online games is 2x what it used to be when I just signed up from Cable and Wireless 2 megs, which even performed better in online games than this crap. If only they had some competition .
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,959
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    I'm getting 25mbps on my end....

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,850
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    I'm getting 25mbps on my end....
    Can you ping this IP and post the results please? It's the IP for the League of Legends server. Wanna see if it's just me having issues:

    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,959
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Powpow View Post
    Can you ping this IP and post the results please? It's the IP for the League of Legends server. Wanna see if it's just me having issues:
    ---
    Stay Connected,..

    FaceBook | Twitter | Instagram

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,220
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You should do a traceroute to see where the problem is.
    AMD Phenom II X4 960T Zosma @ 4GHz | Thermalright Ultima 90 CPU cooler | GIGBABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P | Sapphire 6950 unlocked | 6Gb Gskill RAM | 1.5TB total HD | Dell U2412M IPS Monitor | Zalman 750W PSU | LENOVO SL500

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,850
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    Hmm Respect. Yuh know funny thing is when I logged onto League of Legends after posting that bad ping my ping is like 80 minus, so maybe the IP is only pinging their main server and when I go ingame I am placed on an alternate server .


    Quote Originally Posted by BNOVA View Post
    You should do a traceroute to see where the problem is.
    How do I do the traceroute and what do I look for?
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,220
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Where you have "ping" in the command prompt type "tracert". You should be looking for where the latency increases substantially.
    AMD Phenom II X4 960T Zosma @ 4GHz | Thermalright Ultima 90 CPU cooler | GIGBABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P | Sapphire 6950 unlocked | 6Gb Gskill RAM | 1.5TB total HD | Dell U2412M IPS Monitor | Zalman 750W PSU | LENOVO SL500

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •