Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Handbrake issue in Windows 10 Creator

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,796
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen View Post
    Or you could just downgrade back to windows 7 and call it a day.
    Lol, no sah dat nuh mek sense for just one issue. Besides in three years time support for Windows 7 will stop so might as well try and sort it out.

    Looks like installing the 32 bit version only then re-installing the 32/64 bit version got it working again. No idea what was up with that but at least it good again.
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1400+mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,972
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well good luck. probably the handbrake guys will soon get wind of the issue and sort it out.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,688
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Send them the logs. You could also try to run it in compatibility mode and see if it helps.
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Powpow View Post
    Lol, no sah dat nuh mek sense for just one issue. Besides in three years time support for Windows 7 will stop so might as well try and sort it out.

    Looks like installing the 32 bit version only then re-installing the 32/64 bit version got it working again. No idea what was up with that but at least it good again.
    Just tried it... doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by khat17 View Post
    Send them the logs. You could also try to run it in compatibility mode and see if it helps.
    Doesn't work in that mode either.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3,693
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    2 things, Set the compatibility to W7 and see what happens.

    for a premiere pro Alternative that free check out : https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro...davinciresolve

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,796
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    Just tried it... doesn't work



    Doesn't work in that mode either.
    You're having issues opening it too? 32 bit version working for me but 64 bit version still not working. You can try the version I got, but had to download it through the file manager from the link but it works:

    http://downloads.techradar.com/downloads/handbrake
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1400+mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •