Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Handbrake issue in Windows 10 Creator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,853
    Rep Power
    19

    Unhappy Handbrake issue in Windows 10 Creator

    For those who don't know this program it's a powerful video convertor/transcoder tool and is used in most benchmarks for CPU's.

    Anyways, I noticed since I updated my Windows 10 to the Creators edition, when I launch the Handbrake program it would appear that it's about to open and nothing. Not even opening then closing, just closing completely.

    Anyone else using this program and can confirm this? Also those who don't have it and want to check it out and let me know can get it here:

    https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Powpow View Post
    For those who don't know this program it's a powerful video convertor/transcoder tool and is used in most benchmarks for CPU's.

    Anyways, I noticed since I updated my Windows 10 to the Creators edition, when I launch the Handbrake program it would appear that it's about to open and nothing. Not even opening then closing, just closing completely.

    Anyone else using this program and can confirm this? Also those who don't have it and want to check it out and let me know can get it here:

    https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php
    I haven't even installed it yet, But windows did some updates that make my games run like dog **** especially GTA V which is the only game i play these days.
    Car Audio and PC Enthusiast. System Specs:CPU:Intel-Core i7 4790k 4Ghz quad-core processor, COOLER: Corsair H80i V2, MOBO:MSI Z97A Gaming 7, RAM:Kingston Savage 16gb (2x8) 1866mhz, SSD:Samsung 850 evo-series 250gb, HDD:WD black 7200rpm 1tb, GPU:MSI geforce GTX 980ti gaming 6G, CASE:Corsair carbide 230t black, PSU:EVGA 850W G2 80+GOLD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,817
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Still on Windows 7. Sorry - can't help. But Handbrake - Gordian Knot - and others - are foundation programs from back in the day. I remember when we were begging for Handbrake on Windows and could only use it in Linux. How things change......
    Knowing the solution doesn't mean knowing the method. Yet answering correctly and regurgitation are considered "learning" and "knowledge".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    HandBrake? Win Movie Maker ftw
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,853
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cushman View Post
    I haven't even installed it yet, But windows did some updates that make my games run like dog **** especially GTA V which is the only game i play these days.
    My games all run fine. Maybe your GPU drivers need updating or re-installing. If you get to install handbrake let me know if yours opening.


    Quote Originally Posted by khat17 View Post
    Still on Windows 7. Sorry - can't help. But Handbrake - Gordian Knot - and others - are foundation programs from back in the day. I remember when we were begging for Handbrake on Windows and could only use it in Linux. How things change......
    Yeah man it's a really light and powerful piece a software.


    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    HandBrake? Win Movie Maker ftw
    Well haven't used Windows movie maker since I started using Sony Vegas and Handbrake. Handbrake is the fastest video convertor right now and makes videos very small in size and still have good quality.
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Just use it and movie maker to make a little video and it seem to be working fine.
    Car Audio and PC Enthusiast. System Specs:CPU:Intel-Core i7 4790k 4Ghz quad-core processor, COOLER: Corsair H80i V2, MOBO:MSI Z97A Gaming 7, RAM:Kingston Savage 16gb (2x8) 1866mhz, SSD:Samsung 850 evo-series 250gb, HDD:WD black 7200rpm 1tb, GPU:MSI geforce GTX 980ti gaming 6G, CASE:Corsair carbide 230t black, PSU:EVGA 850W G2 80+GOLD.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Is handbrake free? Havent looked into it.

    I do not really pirate stuff anymore. So Win Movie Maker is free so I use.

    Seems free.... Will have to try it out.
    Last edited by pezz; Apr 27, 2017 at 04:22 PM.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    Is handbrake free? Havent looked into it.

    I do not really pirate stuff anymore. So Win Movie Maker is free so I use.

    Seems free.... Will have to try it out.

    Yeah it's free
    Car Audio and PC Enthusiast. System Specs:CPU:Intel-Core i7 4790k 4Ghz quad-core processor, COOLER: Corsair H80i V2, MOBO:MSI Z97A Gaming 7, RAM:Kingston Savage 16gb (2x8) 1866mhz, SSD:Samsung 850 evo-series 250gb, HDD:WD black 7200rpm 1tb, GPU:MSI geforce GTX 980ti gaming 6G, CASE:Corsair carbide 230t black, PSU:EVGA 850W G2 80+GOLD.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,853
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    Is handbrake free? Havent looked into it.

    I do not really pirate stuff anymore. So Win Movie Maker is free so I use.

    Seems free.... Will have to try it out.
    Den whole on yuh neva si Khat17 mention it was Linux only and now on Windows and also the AMD Ryzen release video was using handbrake as a benchmark for their CPU. When yuh try it yuh won't be needing any other video convertor, truss mi. Uses all your cores and is very good at converting small high quality videos.

    Anyways I still can't get it to work. Anyone else? I might just get the 32 bit version and do some more troubleshooting.
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K (Overclocked to 4.4 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: Asus VG248QE 24" 144hz HD/3D | Steam ID --> Powpow

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    3,068
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Or you could just downgrade back to windows 7 and call it a day.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •