Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Configure Dekal booster (Altai C1n) for other access point

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Configure Dekal booster (Altai C1n) for other access point

    Any one here know how to configure this to connect to another hotspot besides superwifi. I already know the admin password and have gone into the setting and change it to connect to another hotspot. It shows connected but I am unable to get an ip address, keep getting 169.224.x.x address. Have googled that but still cant solve the problem.

    Have already factory reset the device, even flashed it with the firmware, still didnt solve the ip issue. Dont know what setting I am not changing correctly. Will upload screenshot of the configuration settings if required. Just need to put this device to use.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    195
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    did you try connecting to another network? seems like its not getting an ip address. i have one that i use on different networks and it works fine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yes I tried it on a couple other hotspots and it was the same result.

    Could you upload me your config file and the settings that you use.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by newtothis View Post
    Any one here know how to configure this to connect to another hotspot besides superwifi. I already know the admin password and have gone into the setting and change it to connect to another hotspot. It shows connected but I am unable to get an ip address, keep getting 169.224.x.x address. Have googled that but still cant solve the problem.

    Have already factory reset the device, even flashed it with the firmware, still didnt solve the ip issue. Dont know what setting I am not changing correctly. Will upload screenshot of the configuration settings if required. Just need to put this device to use.
    have you check if dhcp is enable?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sonicview View Post
    have you check if dhcp is enable?
    did that also, but still no change.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    How did u get in? whats the user name and password? ive been researching this for months. i want to lock my booster to a different station because the one im near to doesnt have any internet connection. ive been calling dekal from December 2016 and no one seems to be interested.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by newtothis View Post
    Any one here know how to configure this to connect to another hotspot besides superwifi. I already know the admin password and have gone into the setting and change it to connect to another hotspot. It shows connected but I am unable to get an ip address, keep getting 169.224.x.x address. Have googled that but still cant solve the problem.

    Have already factory reset the device, even flashed it with the firmware, still didnt solve the ip issue. Dont know what setting I am not changing correctly. Will upload screenshot of the configuration settings if required. Just need to put this device to use.

    whats the user name and password?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You may try resetting your device or you could post the device brand and model for further assistance

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    reset your device to factory settings, "hold reset button for 30seconds" after reset use the following

    Username -- altai
    Password -- wag
    IP Address --192.168.1.20

    now regarding the no ip issue, if you connect to a different access point you might want to toggle the security functions, toggle from tkip to aes, do not select both, also in the bandwith section make sure its on 20/40mhz, disable isolation and set a static ip, then on your pc input the
    ip being used and walla you should be working.
    ATI RADEON HD 5450 2GB 2048MB DDR3 PCI-E --- AMD PHENOM 2 X4 --- 2 TERRA X3 HD's ---1 TERRA X2 HD's--- ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --- 700WATT POWER Q --- 8GiGS MEMORY OCZ DDR3 --- ATI ALL IN WONDER TV CARD --- DUAL DISPLAY SAMSUNG 32 INCH --- VIZIO SURROUND SOUND SYSTEM -----TRIPLE BOOT [MAC OSX HACKINTOSH, WINDOWS 7 ETERNITY, WINDOWS 8 PROFFESIONAL EDITION]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    777
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    that reset doesnt always work with all unit as some of them have 2 different profile store on the unit and resetting it doesnt reset main admin profile..
    i will reset just the user side of the unit..
    it can be remove and replace with the default profile that comes with the unit..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •