Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: Digicel Launches HD Voice Calls

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    604
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    Yes.. Will HD calling work if you on WiFi and not Digicel Data ??
    Yes....... Just as a regular phone call does.. as I said, the only distinction is that the technology uses 3G networks but only the Circuit-Switched or Voice portion of the network.

    See this video for further clarification, this is actually the same technology that Digicel has implemented. Listen for the similarity on your next call...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    Yes.. Will HD calling work if you on WiFi and not Digicel Data ??
    it already works with Whatsapp and fb calling.

    No it wont work on Digicel without Digicel Data.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    604
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    it already works with Whatsapp and fb calling.

    No it wont work on Digicel without Digicel Data.
    No data necessary...... again, see the video I linked

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandysull View Post
    No data necessary...... again, see the video I linked
    ....The info you posted said:

    "
    it has enabled HD Voice for all customers using a compatible 3G/4G or LTE smartphone at no additional cost. The technology makes for a much- improved calling experience and requires both the caller and receiver to be connected to the Digicel 4G or LTE network in order to benefit from this enhanced feature.
    "

    So I must be missing something.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    604
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    ....The info you posted said:

    ""

    So I must be missing something.
    Being connected to the network means you should be on the 3G/'4G' network or LTE network (though calls on LTE switch down to 3G). This does not refer to having an active data plan. This is a regular phone call, the one you make in your dialer. It makes deductions from your voice minutes not your data allotment. Remeber that the '4G' network is not only for data. Again, same phone call just better.......

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandysull View Post
    Being connected to the network means you should be on the 3G/'4G' network or LTE network (though calls on LTE switch down to 3G). This does not refer to having an active data plan. This is a regular phone call, the one you make in your dialer. It makes deductions from your voice minutes not your data allotment. Remeber that the '4G' network is not only for data. Again, same phone call just better.......
    Oh ok understood.


    So whether you connected to WiFi or not is irrelevant.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,870
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Few calls today... hear 0 difference... Made a call to Digi 4g person vs a Lime person.. no difference I could hear ...

    I wonder if this is just marketing at it's best.. lol
    ---
    Stay Connected,..

    FaceBook | Twitter | Instagram

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    604
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    Few calls today... hear 0 difference... Made a call to Digi 4g person vs a Lime person.. no difference I could hear ...

    I wonder if this is just marketing at it's best.. lol
    Perhaps your phone has been sent the provisionary message..... What device are you using btw?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    943
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPRS Internet View Post
    Few calls today... hear 0 difference... Made a call to Digi 4g person vs a Lime person.. no difference I could hear ...

    I wonder if this is just marketing at it's best.. lol
    Kinda like their "4G" mobile internet, that struggles to maintain 2G real-world speeds?
    1.8 Ghz Pentium 4 (OC'd.) / Intel P4 (478) Motherboard / 800MHz DDR / 256 Mb DDR RAM / 40GB Seagate / RIVA TNT2 Pro 32MB / 24X12X24 Sony CDRW+ / 18" View Sonic CRT / Windows ME Yes it will play Doom... i plan on trying Crysis 3 one of these days.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10,870
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandysull View Post
    Perhaps your phone has been sent the provisionary message..... What device are you using btw?
    Note 5...............
    ---
    Stay Connected,..

    FaceBook | Twitter | Instagram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •