Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: Battlefield 4 Discussion Thread

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Shouldn't be a problem for those processors. My proc has one core taking most of the stress but it doesn't pass 60 most of the time. The rest around 30 and 40 with some dips to 10s and 20s. GPU bucking at high settings. Definitely worse than bf3 but I think I see some improvements to warrant it.

    Guessing its because they were working with AMD on this one and AMd wanted to pimp their FX procs. This would be an example of exactly why I had to have an i7 or FX processor. can't be running 4 when xbox1, ps4 and AMD FX chips are 8.
    Last edited by semitop; Oct 1, 2013 at 01:27 PM.
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by semitop View Post
    Shouldn't be a problem for those processors. My proc has one core taking most of the stress but it doesn't pass 60 most of the time. The rest around 30 and 40 with some dips to 10s and 20s. GPU bucking at high settings. Definitely worse than bf3 but I think I see some improvements to warrant it.

    Guessing its because they were working with AMD on this one and AMd wanted to pimp their FX procs. This would be an example of exactly why I had to have an i7 or FX processor. can't be running 4 when xbox1, ps4 and AMD FX chips are 8.
    Who cares what shouldn't have a problem?

    it has nothing to do with working with AMD either. The game just makes use of 8 cores.

    A 2600k pulls way more fps than a 2500k.

    Your chip using 40% while others saying the i5 is maxed in BF4?

    Kool story.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezz View Post
    Who cares what shouldn't have a problem?

    it has nothing to do with working with AMD either. The game just makes use of 8 cores.

    A 2600k pulls way more fps than a 2500k.

    Your chip using 40% while others saying the i5 is maxed in BF4?

    Kool story.
    My GPU is probably bottlenecking the CPU. 2500k and 2600k aren't the latest

    logs

    http://www.mediafire.com/?sh52qv53pw...75at92trxz6d3k
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,974
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    update:

    So Overclocking the I5's put them right back on top.
    SLAPPA Phenom II AM3 Overclocking Essentials
    I HAVE HIGHEST OC ON TECHJA 4.2ghz
    4890oc beats gtx 285
    PS3 FAILCAKE
    ps3 only advantage is bluray
    4890 oc roundup
    http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/0/skugpezz.png
    Mi know dem fear mi!!!!! Gigabyte 790x ud4p
    phenom 2 955@3.8ghz 24/7 stable , 4GB ddr3 1333@1.5ghz ,3850 256MB (temp card) (4890 soon),700 watt dual rail psu, (overclocking rules) my avatar represents my personality

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Saw some really low pings in this. 70s, 50s and even 48 on some US servers. Still, the performance means low ping doesn't matter much. Only seeing around 30fps. reminds me of playing bfbc2 with a dual core e6550 some years ago. Went quad and everything was smoother. Now its a new GPU that's needed.

    overclocked my 5770 for the first time. GPU to 950 from 850MHz. More consistently above 30 fps but 30 fps can't cut it. And I am sure its ok only because its kinda cool here right now. Soon as the heat turns up I will have to drop it to avoid going over 80 degrees on the GPU. Memory is higher that 80 but meh. I never managed to replace the thermal tape crap that was on it

    another point. 12000 points to get lvl 1. 28000 points to get lvl 2. If you aren't so good at battlefield games the levelling may seem too slow.

    And... port forwarding seems necessary. To be able to see ping in battlelog I think.
    Last edited by semitop; Oct 2, 2013 at 01:45 PM.
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,860
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    So is the Beta free to play?
    Current Android - HTC One M9+
    PC Specs - Motherboard: Asus Z77 -A | Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K (Overclocked to 4.2 ghz) | Memory: 2x 4gig Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @ 1600mhz | Video Card: Asus Strix GTX 970 (1500mhz O.C) | Monitor: BenQ Zowie XL2411P 24inch 144Hz | Steam ID --> Powpow

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Think it is available for those who preorder battlefield 4 or had battlefield 3 premium edition. Maybe some medal of honour people and crysis 3 people as well. Not really sure. probably will be open to the general public soon enough
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Looks like the beta just went open to general pub. You guys can go check it.

    WE WILL BE BRINGING DOWN THE SERVERS STARTING AT 07:00 (UTC) IN ORDER TO BEGIN PREPARATIONS FOR THE OPEN BETA.
    I am thinking battlefield needs to make some changes in how responsive it is. Not sure quite yet but I'd think if real soldiers moved this way they'd die. Might just be my weak PC though.

    They added country dogtags. Just noticed. Set mine to Ja flag
    Last edited by semitop; Oct 4, 2013 at 01:20 AM.
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default






    One thing cod might have over battlefield. in cod you shoot a car it eventually blows up, you use explosives on it and it blows up. In battlefield it seems like all the cars do is alarm.
    Last edited by semitop; Oct 4, 2013 at 08:35 PM.
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9,074
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    ok cars actually do blow up, and nicely too. Maybe just wasnt doing it right before. Rocket launcher maybe is too weak?
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    You assume all risk for your use. 2006 Azix Solutions.
    All rights reserved.

    Dropbox: http://db.tt/8qVS35lo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •