Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Port Forwarding 2 Router LIME ADSL

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Port Forwarding 2 Router LIME ADSL

    Good Morning,

    I have been trying to port forward Age of Empires 3 from
    1. SpeedTouch536v6 (RT1)
    2. WRT54G v3.1 running v4.21.1 (stock). (RT2)


    RT1 is connected to the phone line then it connects to RT2 though the Ethernet port (computer 1 & not the internet port)

    It requires that you forward
    • 2300-2310 UDP & TCP and
    • 80 UDP & TCP


    I've tried to forward the ports and nothing works, I've even tried connecting my computer directly to the modem but the ports are still not opened. (NB: I also disabled windows firewall, and i don't use AV programs and the firewall in the modem is disabled )

    the only time it actually did work is when I assigned a public IP to my computer but when I switched back to the regular IP (192.168.1.x) then back the ports were blocked again. This is what leads me to believe that LIME is blocking the ports.
    Please help
    I have the highest underclock in tech Ja! 1440.0
    DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 "Digicel is the bossss!!!! "
    TECNOLOGY IS THE BOSS!!! I am the boss!! Memba u r as cool as ur tecnology!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,332
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Check here for help: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/

    I doubt lime would be blocking ports.
    "Every step we can take to secure ourselves from a government that no longer respects our privacy is a patriotic act." .. (whistleblower Edward Snowden)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    That's the thing I already did and checked that website
    I have the highest underclock in tech Ja! 1440.0
    DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 "Digicel is the bossss!!!! "
    TECNOLOGY IS THE BOSS!!! I am the boss!! Memba u r as cool as ur tecnology!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    It sounds as if you have a double NAT scenario (2 routers actively routing) and so the port forwarding is not working as expected. You need to decide which one will be the main router and which will only act like a switch or wireless AP.

    Option
    1. Switch the ADSL Modem/Router to Bridge mode; This means the public IP address will be assigned directly to the Linksys and it will do the routing for your 192.168.x network behind it. Port forwarding would now be configured on the Linksys.

    2. Connect the Ethernet cable from the ADSL Modem/Router to a switch port on the Linksys (ports 1-4) and not the Internet or WAN port. Set your Linksys to an IP address in the same subnet as that ADSL Modem/Router. Turn off routing on the Linksys and disable the DHCP server. ; The ADSL Modem/Router is now the only router so you configure port forwarding there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Option 2 is how I am currently configured.
    EDIT: Still ports closed :/
    Did a soft reboot to my Speedtouch after some problems with it then the ports were open.
    Nuff respect, seems the problems was with LIME and/ the ADSL modem.

    EDIT: Online sites keep saying: I could not see your service on 72.27.81.86 on port (2310)
    Reason: Connection refused
    However, desktop port checker apps say it is open, but I'm still getting a lot of "failed to join game"
    and my DSL router log is saying this:


    FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 2): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 218.69.113.21 Dst ip: 72.27.81.86 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable


    09:57:17 (since last boot) IDS proto parser : tcp data on syn segment (1 of 1) : 41.203.67.52 72.27.81.86 0041 TCP 45387->56622 [S.A...] seq 185804152 ack 383385219 win 0


    09:53:44 (since last boot) FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 2): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 178.44.166.225 Dst ip: 72.27.81.86 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Host Unreacheable

    and Lots more similar messages.
    Last edited by Cell Guy; Jan 14, 2013 at 06:08 AM.
    I have the highest underclock in tech Ja! 1440.0
    DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 "Digicel is the bossss!!!! "
    TECNOLOGY IS THE BOSS!!! I am the boss!! Memba u r as cool as ur tecnology!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    587
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Do you guys pay line rental for LIME'S Adsl Plan as an addition to your regular monthly payment?
    Eg. 4 mb plan @$2675+gct plus line rental.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dehyah View Post
    Do you guys pay line rental for LIME'S Adsl Plan as an addition to your regular monthly payment?
    Eg. 4 mb plan @$2675+gct plus line rental.
    Yeah I believe so. But lol not a 4mb plan for sure.
    I have the highest underclock in tech Ja! 1440.0
    DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2 "Digicel is the bossss!!!! "
    TECNOLOGY IS THE BOSS!!! I am the boss!! Memba u r as cool as ur tecnology!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Do you guys pay line rental for LIME'S Adsl Plan as an addition to your regular monthly payment?
    Eg. 4 mb plan @$2675+gct plus line rental.
    No Rental if ur on the Browse and Talk Plan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    587
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dspjm28 View Post
    No Rental if ur on the Browse and Talk Plan
    So for 2mb and 8mb the monthly bill will be $2500 and $3300 respectively.Thanks for the info.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,997
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    If the 8mb is available in your area, and remember to add + GCT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •