Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 82

Thread: Jamaican Network Tricks

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    where in the phone should this go? http://www.time4lime.com/cgi-bin/nph...eramini.com:80

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    updated today with digicel free internet settings

    Quote Originally Posted by daneja View Post
    you need to download a mod operamin browser and put it in the http server field just google for one
    Last edited by Arch_Angel; Feb 26, 2012 at 09:11 PM. Reason: merged multiple posts

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Easily test your phone to see if it can access free Internet from digicel with the below setting

    myweb.digiceljamaica.com.google.com.lime-free.appspot.com/google.com

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    271
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    as anyone confirm digi internet working?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well after testing the methods above for digicel I have come to realize this method should mainly work for certain sim cards on the digicel network such as those provided with a 4g modem or 3g claro cross over not sure if this will change when digicel fully integrates the 3g network

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ok now that the cats out of the bag lol, lets just put it simple, it works for practically any network in the world(with minor adjustments) including the former claro which is about to be shut down, the string for claro weren't posted here but trust me it does work, it also works for the so called digicel 4G(wimax), dekal, island network and flow(which is easier if you mod the box, but be warned a prison thing lol), the strings being used here are unsecured hence making it impossible to log onto many websites, such as facebook, twitter, yahoo mail etc etc, but there's a fix for that IF your smart enough.

    *******all that is written here is for educational use only, i take no responsibility in hacking or modding UN-authorized equipment or software
    Last edited by mega man; Feb 27, 2012 at 12:13 AM.
    ATI RADEON HD 5450 2GB 2048MB DDR3 PCI-E --- AMD PHENOM 2 X4 --- 2 TERRA X3 HD's ---1 TERRA X2 HD's--- ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --- 700WATT POWER Q --- 8GiGS MEMORY OCZ DDR3 --- ATI ALL IN WONDER TV CARD --- DUAL DISPLAY SAMSUNG 32 INCH --- VIZIO SURROUND SOUND SYSTEM -----TRIPLE BOOT [MAC OSX HACKINTOSH, WINDOWS 7 ETERNITY, WINDOWS 8 PROFFESIONAL EDITION]

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well not really it can be used log on any where just at your own risk. Especially for mobile phones.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,242
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odessymark View Post
    well not really it can be used log on any where just at your own risk. Especially for mobile phones.
    That's very much true, cause for who don't know it's very much unsecure hence no password is safe from the net while you have access, but if a SSL certificate is added or http1.1 function it works as normal letting you browse any and ever page

    **** again it's only education****
    ATI RADEON HD 5450 2GB 2048MB DDR3 PCI-E --- AMD PHENOM 2 X4 --- 2 TERRA X3 HD's ---1 TERRA X2 HD's--- ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --- 700WATT POWER Q --- 8GiGS MEMORY OCZ DDR3 --- ATI ALL IN WONDER TV CARD --- DUAL DISPLAY SAMSUNG 32 INCH --- VIZIO SURROUND SOUND SYSTEM -----TRIPLE BOOT [MAC OSX HACKINTOSH, WINDOWS 7 ETERNITY, WINDOWS 8 PROFFESIONAL EDITION]

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Download operamin mod 4.2 for digicel should work with all prepaid sims and APN: web.digiceljamaica.com

    no proxy needed

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43134174/Ope...or_Digicel.jar
    Last edited by odessymark; Mar 3, 2012 at 07:07 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,545
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have a noob of a question but oh well....would these settings affect the Wifi settings in any way?
    PC: Windows//Laptop: Linux//Tablet: Blackberry//Smartphone: Android//MP3: Apple

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •