PDA

View Full Version : digicel bands



don_corleone
September 8, 2004, 11:53 PM
i jus would like to know the bands that digicel operates at..

thanx in advance

fbifido
September 9, 2004, 12:52 AM
digicel is 900/1800 i think

nder
September 9, 2004, 08:26 AM
Thats correct, 900/1800.

don_corleone
September 9, 2004, 07:28 PM
bless bless

marlonxp
October 11, 2004, 11:15 AM
Digicel only uses the 900mhz frequency while cable and wireless uses both 850 and 1900mhz frequency. I tested that with a couple of phones. A phone with 850/1800/1900mhz wont work on digicel's network. So that means digicel does not use the 1800mhz frequency. But a phone with 900/1800/1900 works on both c&w and digicels network.

24hrs
October 11, 2004, 11:04 PM
Sn not all tri-band phones will work on both networks then?

skytechja
October 11, 2004, 11:05 PM
How did u test that with the phones MarlonXP ????

marlonxp
October 12, 2004, 08:26 AM
I used a t610 and a t616. You know that the t610 is 900/1800/1900mhz and it works on both networks. And you have the t616 which is 850/1800/1900mhz. Some people claim that digicel is 900/1800 So why did the t616 find the digi signal.

Nastrodamus
October 12, 2004, 08:46 AM
Sn not all tri-band phones will work on both networks then?

Correct. Its possible for a phone to support three (3) bands yet not work on both networks.



MarlonXp: you are right to some extent. You will fine that Digicels 1900 Mhz ain't as strong as it should. That is why you will get some range with the T616 but not much.

marlonxp
October 12, 2004, 09:05 AM
digicel does not use 1900 mhz cable and wireless does.when cable and wireless started of they were using only 1900mhz then they added the 850mhz which gives better service because lower frequency can easily penetrate walls so it would be ideal for people who work/live in buildings with thick walls. I know for a fact that digicel currently only use one frequency.

24hrs
October 12, 2004, 06:11 PM
I think Nastrodamus meant 1800.

wbenjamin3
October 12, 2004, 10:58 PM
I have two unlocked Nokia 6820 which I used both here and in the states. The phone uses GSM 850/1800/1900. It worked just fine in Ocho Rios in April, now I can only pickup the CW network. Did digicel stop using GSM 1800 and if so Y?

allgsm
October 13, 2004, 07:13 AM
When getting a tri-band phone its best to get one the has 900\1800\1900. i realise that digicel barely works one a phone that has 850mhz in the bands. A phone will be alot more relaible on both networks if it has the 900\1800\1900 bands

stilkriss
October 13, 2004, 07:42 AM
digicel does not use 1900 mhz cable and wireless does.when cable and wireless started of they were using only 1900mhz then they added the 850mhz which gives better service because lower frequency can easily penetrate walls so it would be ideal for people who work/live in buildings with thick walls. I know for a fact that digicel currently only use one frequency.

ACTUALLY DIGICEL USES BOTH 900/1800 BUT THE 1800 IS ONLY USED IN CERTAIN AREAS. AS THIS ONLY HELPS THEM WITH ROAMING

marlonxp
October 13, 2004, 12:40 PM
which areas inn jamaica.

Ryan-ice
October 13, 2004, 01:59 PM
i have a nokia 3100 you guys know if it will work on C&W and Digits if i get i unlocked? :eusa_pray

marlonxp
October 13, 2004, 03:44 PM
There are two types 1 with 850/1800/1900 and one with 900/1800/1900. Do anetwork search and if it finds both networks it will work.

willy
October 13, 2004, 03:53 PM
I dont think the fone is unlocked yet marlon ..i guess he wants to know which network the fone will work with b4 he spends his money to unlock it, if u know the bands that both network supports just go to google and look up the fone model and see the bands it works on ok.

marlonxp
October 14, 2004, 07:19 AM
I know the phone is not unlocked mine is not either but when i do a network search i see digicel(home) and C&W(forbidin)

gairy
October 25, 2004, 09:47 PM
I have the sony ericsson T637. Uses bandwidth 850/1800/1900. It works perfectly with CWJ sim and only in some areas with digicel. Does anyone know when digicel is going to launch 1800MHZ bandwidth island wide?

pradere
October 26, 2004, 12:40 AM
ACTUALLY DIGICEL USES BOTH 900/1800 BUT THE 1800 IS ONLY USED IN CERTAIN AREAS. AS THIS ONLY HELPS THEM WITH ROAMING

This is not quite true as all 900Mhz phones are dual band (900/1800) these days.
1800Mhz system requires cell sites to be placed closer together than 900Mhz. Therefore in centres of high population density it sometimes suits to use 1800Mhz as the range of each site is smaller but there will be many subscribers on each site at any one time. Wheras in sparsely populated areas 900Mhz is suitable as one site will support a larger area.


I have two unlocked Nokia 6820 which I used both here and in the states. The phone uses GSM 850/1800/1900. It worked just fine in Ocho Rios in April, now I can only pickup the CW network. Did digicel stop using GSM 1800 and if so Y?

Maybe there is an 1800Mhz site in Ocho Rios as it is a population centre. What ares are you trying it in now?